ArtPrize
Sept 14 – Oct 01, 2023
EventsEventsVoteVote
SearchSearch
Search
hero

2023 Winners

Sept 14 - Oct 01
1st Place

Abdoulaye Conde

Public Vote

Raining Wisdom

Rebecca Humes
2nd Place - Public Vote
Rebecca Humes
Tale of Ten Dresses
2nd Place - Public Vote
Tale of Ten Dresses
Peggy Slattery
3rd Place - Public Vote
Peggy Slattery
An Iris Collection of 5
3rd Place - Public Vote
An Iris Collection of 5

Venue Map

Explore all the amazing art from ArtPrize 2023 via our mobile venue map. Find winning entries at venues in red.

    Juried Winners

    Stephen Brennan - Mandy with Orchid
    Juried 2D
    Stephen Brennan - Mandy with Orchid
    Roger Bruinekool - Ménage
    2D Honorable Mention
    Roger Bruinekool - Ménage
    Kumkum Fernando - The Lost Mystics
    Juried 3D
    Kumkum Fernando - The Lost Mystics
    Christopher Blay - The SpLaVCe Ship
    3D Honorable Mention
    Christopher Blay - The SpLaVCe Ship
    DisArt - The Art Of Disruption
    Juried Installation
    DisArt - The Art Of Disruption
    Whitney Pyles - The Zone of Authenticity
    Juried Installation
    Whitney Pyles - The Zone of Authenticity
    Mandy Cano Villalobos - Gambling on the Horizon
    Installation Honorable Mention
    Mandy Cano Villalobos - Gambling on the Horizon
    Aryel Jackson -The Future is a Constant Wake
    Juried Time-based
    Aryel Jackson -The Future is a Constant Wake
    Rene MG - Being (T)here
    Time-based Honorable Mention
    Rene MG - Being (T)here
    Eric Souther & Benjamin Rosenthal - Body-oddy-oddy-oddy: Destabilizing the Surveilling of Queer Bodies
    Juried Digital
    Eric Souther & Benjamin Rosenthal - Body-oddy-oddy-oddy: Destabilizing the Surveilling of Queer Bodies
    Matt Schenk - Mictlantecuhtl - Facism Killed the Old Gods
    Digital Honorable Mention
    Matt Schenk - Mictlantecuhtl - Facism Killed the Old Gods

    Visibility Awards

    Vanguard Award - Maya James
    #NoMoreStolenSist(a)s
    Vanguard Award - Maya James
    Prism Award - Christopher Shields
    'Technophobia'
    Prism Award - Christopher Shields
    Originators Award - Juan Pimentel
    SERENITY
    Originators Award - Juan Pimentel
    Crossroads  Award - Minyoung Kwak
    Isa(Moving)
    Crossroads Award - Minyoung Kwak
    Horizontes Award - Salvador Jimenez-Flores
    Caminantes / Wayfarers
    Horizontes Award - Salvador Jimenez-Flores

    Independent Awards

    Grand Rapids African American Arts & Music Award Winner - Aidan Gardner
    Dimensional Dissection
    Grand Rapids African American Arts & Music Award Winner - Aidan Gardner
    Asian Art Award Winner - Harminder Bopari
    After Party Guests
    Asian Art Award Winner - Harminder Bopari
    Artista Latino Award Winner - Johnny Camacho
    Identity
    Artista Latino Award Winner - Johnny Camacho
    Grand Rapids African American Arts & Music Award Winner - Laura Wilson
    From a Place of Privilege: A Celebration of the Black Woman
    Grand Rapids African American Arts & Music Award Winner - Laura Wilson
    illustration
    Visit Artists Page

    Learn more about the finalists and all the 2023 ArtPrize artists and their work.

    Learn More.