Sept 13 - Sept 28, 2024
EventsCalendar IconVoteExternal Link Icon
FilterFilter
SearchSearch
Search
hero image
Attend / Artprize Events

Artprize Events

Sept 13 - 28
Community Events
externalexternal

Wed • 09/06

Wed • 09/06 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
ArtPrize Volunteer Orientation
Programming - ArtPrize Activations • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Wed • 09/06 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
ArtPrize Volunteer Orientation
Programming - ArtPrize Activations • ArtPrize ClubHouse

Thu • 09/07

Thu • 09/07 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
ArtPrize Volunteer Orientation
Programming - ArtPrize Activations • ArtPrize ClubHouse

Fri • 09/08

Fri • 09/08 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
ArtPrize Volunteer Orientation
Programming - ArtPrize Activations • ArtPrize ClubHouse

Sun • 09/10

Sun • 09/10 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Meet the (a)Artist - Willie Baronet "We are all Homeless"
Venue Event • Monroe Community Church

Wed • 09/13

Wed • 09/13 5:30 pm - 8:00 pm
ArtPrize Eve
Private/Invite Only • private, by invitation only

Thu • 09/14

Thu • 09/14 12:00 pm
ArtPrize Oasis Opens
Activation • ArtPrize Oasis
Thu • 09/14 12:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize: The Art of Disruption Opens
Activation • Heartside Park
Thu • 09/14 12:00 pm
WisckAR x ArtPrize Scavenger Hunts Starts!
Event • Throughout ArtPrize District
Thu • 09/14 12:00 pm
HUG- Help Uplift Goodness - The Hug Stage @ Canal Park Opens
Exhibit • Canal Park by City Built Brewing
Thu • 09/14 12:00 pm
ArtPrize ClubHouse Opens
Activation • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Featured
Thu • 09/14 5:00 pm
ArtPrize Voting Opens
ArtPrize Signature Event • Grand Rapids, within the ArtPrize District
Featured
Thu • 09/14 5:00 pm - 10:00 pm
ArtPrize Opening Celebration
ArtPrize Signature Event • Ah-Nab-Awen Park
Thu • 09/14 6:00 pm - 11:00 pm
ArtPrize Opening Night VIP Welcome Reception
Private/Invite Only • DeVos Place, Ballroom A
Thu • 09/14 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft - Opening Party
Venue Event • L-Loft
Thu • 09/14 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Communitea Wellness - Opening Party
Venue Event • Communitea Wellness
Thu • 09/14 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
ArtPrize! - Opening Night with Mariana Barros and Jenny Hearns
Venue Event • Cocoon Art Space
Thu • 09/14 7:00 pm - 7:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Thu • 09/14 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption: RA Walden Film Screening
Event • Heartside Park

Fri • 09/15

Fri • 09/15 12:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Honda “Paint my Ride” - Live Painting
Event • Monroe Center (Near Rosa Parks Circle)
Fri • 09/15 12:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Live Performances of Sand Art "Resilient Nation"
Exhibit • Fountain Street Church
Fri • 09/15 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Squonk Opera Performance & Workshop
Programming-Entertainment • Ah-Nab-Awen Park
Fri • 09/15 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Free Listening Fridays at The Zone of Authenticity
Exhibit • BIGGBY COFFEE
Fri • 09/15 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Squonk Opera Performance & Workshop
Programming-Entertainment • Ah-Nab-Awen Park
Fri • 09/15 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Family Fun Education Station
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Fri • 09/15 4:00 pm - 10:30 pm
Grand Rapids African American Art & Music Festival
Event • Rosa Parks Circle
Fri • 09/15 4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
The Aroma Labs - ArtPrize Artist Reception (and 2 year anniversary)
Venue Event • The Aroma Labs GR
Fri • 09/15 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Westside Massage @ the Artist Oasis (for ArtPrize Artists)
Private/Invite Only • ArtPrize Oasis - Artist Oasis
Fri • 09/15 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Artist Meet & Greet- Embassy Suites Grand Rapids Downtown
Venue Event • Embassy Suites Grand Rapids Downtown
Fri • 09/15 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Light in the Dark - Photography of MYPH (Ukraine) - Opening Reception
Exhibit • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Fri • 09/15 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft - Food Art Festival
Venue Event • L-Loft
Fri • 09/15 6:00 pm - 11:00 pm
DreamPirate Opening Artist Reception at DreamPirate Gallery
Venue Event • DreamPirate Gallery
Fri • 09/15 6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Traff-ICK - C. Glass Dance Company
Exhibit • S I L V A
Fri • 09/15 6:00 pm - 6:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Fri • 09/15 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Grand (Rapids) Sumo
Exhibit • SILVA
Fri • 09/15 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Acoustic Open Mic Reception @ Monroe Community Church
Venue Event • Monroe Community Church
Fri • 09/15 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | Opening Party Hosted by SiTE:LAB
Event • Heartside Park
Fri • 09/15 7:35 pm - 7:53 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis

Sat • 09/16

Sat • 09/16 10:00 am - 6:00 pm
Bikes@ArtPrize
Event • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Turf)
Sat • 09/16 10:00 am - 2:00 pm
Has Heart x Kent County Veteran Services presents [Voices] The Opening Ceremony
Venue Event • Veterans Memorial Park
Sat • 09/16 11:00 am - 7:00 pm
DJ Composition & Executive Motorsports Present Curb Appeal
Event • 296 Lyon Street (Lyon Square)
Sat • 09/16 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Artist Meet & Greet @ Periwinkle Fog
Venue Event • Periwinkle Fog
Sat • 09/16 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Colorful Painting Workshop with Sareka Unique at MUSE
Venue Event • MUSE SE
Sat • 09/16 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm
I Am Krista Kameleon
Exhibit • Periwinkle Fog
Sat • 09/16 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Family Art Fun!
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Tables)
Sat • 09/16 12:00 pm - 10:30 pm
Grand Rapids African American Art & Music Festival
Event • Rosa Parks Circle
Sat • 09/16 12:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Live Performances of Sand Art "Resilient Nation"
Exhibit • Fountain Street Church
Sat • 09/16 12:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Honda “Paint my Ride” - Live Painting
Event • Monroe Center (Near Rosa Parks Circle)
Sat • 09/16 12:00 pm
Grand Vin - Artist Meet and Greet
Venue Event • Grand Vin
Sat • 09/16 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Squonk Opera Performance & Workshop
Programming-Entertainment • Ah-Nab-Awen Park
Sat • 09/16 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
"The Signature Project"
Exhibit • Monroe Community Church
Sat • 09/16 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Oasis Block Party
Event • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/16 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Squonk Opera Performance & Workshop
Programming-Entertainment • Ah-Nab-Awen Park
Sat • 09/16 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
"The Signature Project"
Exhibit • Monroe Community Church
Sat • 09/16 4:30 pm - 4:48 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/16 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Meet and Greet the Artist Event @ NIA Centre
Venue Event • NIA Centre
Sat • 09/16 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft - Artist Party
Venue Event • L-Loft
Sat • 09/16 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Grand (Rapids) Sumo
Exhibit • SILVA
Sat • 09/16 6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Traff-ICK - C. Glass Dance Company
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/16 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
ArtPrize Artist Welcome Reception
Private/Invite Only • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Sat • 09/16 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
"The Signature Project"
Exhibit • Monroe Community Church

Sun • 09/17

Sun • 09/17 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Meet the (a)Artist - Regina Jupp "Philippians 2:1-18"
Venue Event • Monroe Community Church
Sun • 09/17 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Family Art Fun!
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Tables)
Sun • 09/17 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Squonk Opera Performance & Workshop
Programming-Entertainment • Ah-Nab-Awen Park
Sun • 09/17 12:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Honda “Paint my Ride” - Live Painting
Event • Monroe Center (Near Rosa Parks Circle)
Sun • 09/17 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Consumers Energy SmartArt Celebration
Event • ArtPrize ClubHouse Theatre
Sun • 09/17 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Grand (Rapids) Sumo
Exhibit • SILVA
Sun • 09/17 2:00 pm - 6:00 pm
International Living Statues
Exhibit • Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum
Sun • 09/17 3:00 pm - 3:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sun • 09/17 4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
CAGK Dance Performance
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sun • 09/17 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption: Community Partner Activation & Gathering - w/ Guests from the GR Downtown Market
Event • Heartside Park
Sun • 09/17 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Squonk Opera Performance & Workshop
Programming-Entertainment • Ah-Nab-Awen Park
Sun • 09/17 6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Traff-ICK - C. Glass Dance Company
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sun • 09/17 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft
Sun • 09/17 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
ArtPrize Venue Happy Hour
Private/Invite Only • Club Seen @ ArtPrize ClubHouse

Mon • 09/18

Mon • 09/18 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Meet, Greet, Explore & Dance at The Zone of Authenticity
Exhibit • BIGGBY COFFEE
Mon • 09/18 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Family Fun Education Station
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Mon • 09/18 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft
Mon • 09/18 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
"The Signature Project" Weeknights @ 7 PM
Exhibit • Monroe Community Church
Mon • 09/18 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Listening Session of JJJJJerome Ellis's Work
Exhibit • Heartside Park

Tue • 09/19

Tue • 09/19 9:00 am - 10:30 am
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Tue • 09/19 10:00 am - 11:30 am
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Tue • 09/19 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Tue • 09/19 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Tue • 09/19 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Family Yoga Fun!
Programming - ArtPrize Activations • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Turf)
Tue • 09/19 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Family Yoga Fun!
Programming - ArtPrize Activations • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Turf)
Tue • 09/19 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Family Fun Education Station
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Tue • 09/19 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Grand (Rapids) Sumo
Exhibit • SILVA
Tue • 09/19 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft
Tue • 09/19 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Listening Session of JJJJJerome Ellis's Work
Exhibit • Heartside Park
Tue • 09/19 7:35 pm - 7:53 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis

Wed • 09/20

Wed • 09/20 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Virtual Lunch & Learn 1 -Care, Dignity & Belonging are Necessary in DEI Work
Event • Virtual
Wed • 09/20 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Family Yoga Fun!
Programming - ArtPrize Activations • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Turf)
Wed • 09/20 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Westside Massage @ the Artist Oasis (for ArtPrize Artists)
Private/Invite Only • ArtPrize Oasis - Artist Oasis
Wed • 09/20 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Family Fun Education Station
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Wed • 09/20 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Family Yoga Fun!
Programming - ArtPrize Activations • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Turf)
Wed • 09/20 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Muse GR - Artist Mural Launch
Venue Event • Muse GR
Wed • 09/20 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
AllArtWorks Presents: 20th and 21st Century Art - Thoughts On Where We've Been And Where We're Going
Venue Event • AllArtWorks Viewing Studio
Wed • 09/20 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft
Wed • 09/20 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Listening Session of JJJJJerome Ellis's Work
Exhibit • Heartside Park

Thu • 09/21

Thu • 09/21 9:00 am - 10:30 am
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Thu • 09/21 10:00 am - 11:30 am
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Thu • 09/21 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Featured
Thu • 09/21 11:59 am
Round 1 Voting Ends
ArtPrize Signature Event • Throughout ArtPrize District
Thu • 09/21 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Thu • 09/21 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Family Fun Education Station
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Thu • 09/21 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Artist Reception @ Muse GR - ENIVO
Venue Event • Muse GR
Thu • 09/21 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
3rd Thursday - Meet the Artist - Robert Jack @ Periwinkle Fog
Venue Event • Periwinkle Fog
Thu • 09/21 6:00 pm - 6:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Thu • 09/21 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Virtual Panel 1 - The Embodiment of Material
Event • Virtual
Thu • 09/21 6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Traff-ICK - C. Glass Dance Company
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Thu • 09/21 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft
Thu • 09/21 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Story Projection @ SILVA
Exhibit • SILVA

Fri • 09/22

Fri • 09/22 9:00 am - 10:30 am
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Fri • 09/22 10:00 am - 11:30 am
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Fri • 09/22 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Fri • 09/22 12:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption: Community Lunch
Event • Heartside Park
Fri • 09/22 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Fri • 09/22 1:00 pm - 1:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Fri • 09/22 3:00 pm - 3:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Fri • 09/22 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Free Listening Fridays at The Zone of Authenticity
Exhibit • BIGGBY COFFEE
Fri • 09/22 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Family Fun Education Station
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Featured
Fri • 09/22 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
ArtPrize Top 25 Announcement
ArtPrize Signature Event • ArtPrize Oasis
Fri • 09/22 5:00 pm - 5:45 pm
CAGK Dance Performance
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Fri • 09/22 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Grand (Rapids) Sumo
Exhibit • SILVA
Fri • 09/22 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft
Fri • 09/22 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Story Projection @ SILVA
Exhibit • SILVA
Fri • 09/22 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption: RA Walden Film Screening
Event • Heartside Park
Featured
Fri • 09/22 8:00 pm
Round 2 Voting Starts
ArtPrize Signature Event • Throughout ArtPrize District

Sat • 09/23

Sat • 09/23 8:00 am - 9:30 am
ArtPrize 5K Run/Walk
Event • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/23 11:00 am - 7:00 pm
Merchants and Makers + ArtPrize Presents: The ArtPrize Artisan Market
Event • Ah-Nab-Awen Park / Gillette Bridge
Sat • 09/23 11:00 am
Equinox Yoga @ SILVA with Kate Benson GR Yoga Co
Venue Event • SILVA
Sat • 09/23 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Family Art Fun!
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Tables)
Sat • 09/23 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm
I Am Krista Kameleon
Exhibit • Periwinkle Fog
Sat • 09/23 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Schuler Books + ArtPrize Book Fair
Event • Club Seen @ ArtPrize ClubHouse
Sat • 09/23 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
"The Signature Project"
Exhibit • Monroe Community Church
Sat • 09/23 2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Traff-ICK - C. Glass Dance Company
Exhibit • Ah-Nab-Awen Park
Sat • 09/23 2:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Artist Workshop -Josiah Golson
Exhibit • Heartside Park
Sat • 09/23 2:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Beer City Sumo Open
Exhibit • SILVA
Sat • 09/23 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Oasis Block Party
Event • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/23 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
CAGK Dance Performance
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/23 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
HUG- Help Uplift Goodness - Colleen Geisel speaking @ The Hug Stage
Exhibit • Canal Park by City Built Brewing
Sat • 09/23 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
"The Signature Project"
Exhibit • Monroe Community Church
Sat • 09/23 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Meet and Greet the Artist Event @ NIA Centre
Venue Event • NIA Centre
Sat • 09/23 6:00 pm - 6:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/23 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft
Sat • 09/23 6:00 pm - 10:00 pm
The Silent Exchange
Exhibit • Calder Plaza
Sat • 09/23 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
HUG- Help Uplift Goodness - FANTAT @ The Hug Stage
Exhibit • Canal Park by City Built Brewing
Sat • 09/23 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
The Grand Rapids Symphony @ ArtPrize Clubhouse
Event • Rooftop @ ArtPrize ClubHouse
Sat • 09/23 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
"The Signature Project"
Exhibit • Monroe Community Church
Sat • 09/23 7:30 pm - 7:48 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/23 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Story Projection @ SILVA
Exhibit • SILVA

Sun • 09/24

Sun • 09/24 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Meet the (a)Artist - Robin Jensen "Seven Days, 7 Portals"
Venue Event • Monroe Community Church
Sun • 09/24 11:00 am - 7:00 pm
Merchants and Makers + ArtPrize Presents: The ArtPrize Artisan Market
Event • Ah-Nab-Awen Park / Gillette Bridge
Sun • 09/24 11:00 am - 7:00 pm
ARTSTRIKE Classic 3v3 Soccer Tournament
Event • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Turf)
Sun • 09/24 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Family Art Fun!
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Tables)
Sun • 09/24 1:00 pm
Practicing Dying - Artist Performance @ SILVA
Exhibit • SILVA
Sun • 09/24 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Grand (Rapids) Sumo
Exhibit • SILVA
Sun • 09/24 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Asamu Johnson and The Associates of the Blues at the HUG Stage
Exhibit • Canal Park by City Built Brewing
Sun • 09/24 3:00 pm - 3:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sun • 09/24 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
The Krystal Klear Band @ the HUG stage
Exhibit • Canal Park by City Built Brewing
Sun • 09/24 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption: Community Partner Activation & Gathering - w/ Guest Reyna Garcia (Arts, Culture, and Disability)
Event • Heartside Park
Sun • 09/24 5:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Traffi-ICK - C. Glass Dance Company
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sun • 09/24 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft

Mon • 09/25

Mon • 09/25 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Family Fun Education Station
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Mon • 09/25 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft
Mon • 09/25 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Listening Session of JJJJJerome Ellis's Work
Exhibit • Heartside Park
Mon • 09/25 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
"The Signature Project" Weeknights @ 7 PM
Exhibit • Monroe Community Church

Tue • 09/26

Tue • 09/26 9:00 am - 10:30 am
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Tue • 09/26 10:00 am - 11:30 am
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Tue • 09/26 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Tue • 09/26 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Tue • 09/26 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Family Yoga Fun!
Programming - ArtPrize Activations • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Turf)
Tue • 09/26 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
ArtPrize Student Portfolio Review
Event • KCAD -17 Fountain St NW
Tue • 09/26 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Family Yoga Fun!
Programming - ArtPrize Activations • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Turf)
Tue • 09/26 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Family Fun Education Station
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Tue • 09/26 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Grand (Rapids) Sumo
Exhibit • SILVA
Tue • 09/26 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft
Tue • 09/26 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Listening Session of JJJJJerome Ellis's Work
Exhibit • Heartside Park

Wed • 09/27

Wed • 09/27 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Virtual Lunch & Learn 2 - Disrupting Norms: Access in Branding
Event • Virtual
Wed • 09/27 2:00 pm - 2:45 pm
International Living Statues
Exhibit • Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum
Wed • 09/27 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Westside Massage @ the ArtPrize ClubHouse (for ArtPrize Artists)
Private/Invite Only • ArtPrize ClubHouse - Artist Lounge
Wed • 09/27 3:15 pm - 4:00 pm
International Living Statues
Exhibit • Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum
Wed • 09/27 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Free Listening Fridays at The Zone of Authenticity
Exhibit • BIGGBY COFFEE
Wed • 09/27 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
ArtPrize Student Portfolio Review
Event • KCAD - 17 Fountain St NW
Wed • 09/27 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Family Fun Education Station
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Wed • 09/27 4:30 pm - 5:15 pm
International Living Statues
Exhibit • Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum
Wed • 09/27 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
CAGK Dance Performance
Exhibit • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Wed • 09/27 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft
Wed • 09/27 8:00 pm - 8:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Listening Session of JJJJJerome Ellis's Work
Exhibit • Heartside Park

Thu • 09/28

Thu • 09/28 9:00 am - 10:30 am
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Thu • 09/28 10:00 am - 11:30 am
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Thu • 09/28 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Thu • 09/28 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Thu • 09/28 2:00 pm - 2:45 pm
International Living Statues
Exhibit • Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum
Thu • 09/28 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption: Community Partner Activation & Gathering - w/ Guests Lexi Newland
Event • Heartside Park
Thu • 09/28 3:15 pm - 4:00 pm
International Living Statues
Exhibit • Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum
Thu • 09/28 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Family Fun Education Station
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Thu • 09/28 4:30 pm - 5:15 pm
International Living Statues
Exhibit • Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum
Thu • 09/28 5:30 pm
The Negro Artist & Wave Cage
Exhibit • Fountain Street Church
Thu • 09/28 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Commuitea Wellness - Closing Party
Venue Event • Communitea Wellness
Thu • 09/28 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Life Drawing Event at ArtPrize Oasis w/ Cultivate
Event • ArtPrize Oasis
Thu • 09/28 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft
Thu • 09/28 6:00 pm - 6:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Thu • 09/28 6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Traff-ICK - C. Glass Dance Company
Exhibit • S I L V A
Thu • 09/28 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Virtual Artist Panel 2 - Process as Resolve
Event • Virtual
Thu • 09/28 7:00 pm
The Negro Artist & Wave Cage
Exhibit • Fountain Street Church
Thu • 09/28 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Story Projection @ SILVA
Exhibit • SILVA
Thu • 09/28 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption: RA Walden Film Screening
Event • Heartside Park
Featured
Thu • 09/28 11:59 pm
ArtPrize Round 2 (Final Round) Voting Ends
ArtPrize Signature Event • Grand Rapids, within the ArtPrize District

Fri • 09/29

Fri • 09/29 9:00 am - 10:30 am
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Fri • 09/29 10:00 am - 11:30 am
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Fri • 09/29 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Fri • 09/29 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Family Yoga Fun!
Programming - ArtPrize Activations • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Turf)
Fri • 09/29 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
ArtPrize Education Days: Field Trips
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Clubhouse (& throughout ArtPrize District)
Fri • 09/29 12:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Community Gathering & Lunch
Event • Heartside Park
Fri • 09/29 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Family Yoga Fun!
Programming- ArtPrize Activations • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Turf)
Fri • 09/29 2:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Memory Room 302 Activations @ SILVA
Exhibit • SILVA
Fri • 09/29 3:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Artist Performance/Workshop - Jeff Kasper
Exhibit • Heartside Park
Fri • 09/29 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Family Fun Education Station
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize ClubHouse
Fri • 09/29 4:00 pm - 4:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Fri • 09/29 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Meet and Greet the Artist Event @ NIA Centre
Venue Event • NIA Centre
Fri • 09/29 5:30 pm
The Negro Artist & Wave Cage
Exhibit • Fountain Street Church
Fri • 09/29 6:00 pm - 6:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Fri • 09/29 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
ArtPrize VIP Closing Ceremony & Award Show
Private/Invite Only • Rosa Parks Circle
Featured
Fri • 09/29 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
ArtPrize Closing Awards Ceremony
ArtPrize Signature Event • Rosa Parks Circle
Fri • 09/29 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Samuel Reed - The ArtPrize Concert Series at the L-Loft (Time-Based Entry)
Exhibit • L-Loft
Fri • 09/29 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Grand (Rapids) Sumo
Exhibit • SILVA
Fri • 09/29 7:00 pm
The Negro Artist & Wave Cage
Exhibit • Fountain Street Church
Fri • 09/29 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Story Projection @ SILVA
Exhibit • SILVA
Fri • 09/29 9:00 pm - 11:59 pm
RC Caylan X ArtPrize Awards After-Party and Fashion Show
Private/Invite Only • DeVos Place

Sat • 09/30

Sat • 09/30 10:00 am - 6:00 pm
Bikes@ArtPrize
Event • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Turf)
Sat • 09/30 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Wash Away Your Fears w/ Illegal Art & Cultivate
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/30 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Family Art Fun!
Programming - ArtPrize Education Days • ArtPrize Oasis - Oasis Studio (Tables)
Sat • 09/30 1:00 pm
Practicing Dying - Artist Performance @ SILVA
Exhibit • SILVA
Sat • 09/30 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
"The Signature Project"
Exhibit • Monroe Community Church
Sat • 09/30 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Oasis Block Party
Event • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/30 4:00 pm
DisArt x ArtPrize | The Art of Disruption : Artist Performance - Jerron Herman
Exhibit • Heartside Park
Sat • 09/30 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
"The Signature Project"
Exhibit • Monroe Community Church
Sat • 09/30 5:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Traff-ICK - C. Glass Dance Company
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/30 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
AllArtWorks ArtPrize Artist Party
Venue Event • AllArtWorks Viewing Studio
Sat • 09/30 6:00 pm - 6:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/30 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Grand (Rapids) Sumo
Exhibit • SILVA
Sat • 09/30 7:10 pm - 7:28 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sat • 09/30 8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Story Projection @ SILVA
Exhibit • SILVA

Sun • 10/01

Sun • 10/01 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Meet the (a)Artist - Marie Wohadlo “Peep Show”
Venue Event • Monroe Community Church
Sun • 10/01 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Grand (Rapids) Sumo
Exhibit • SILVA
Sun • 10/01 2:00 pm - 2:18 pm
The Meditation Sessions - Ashley Warning
Exhibit • ArtPrize Oasis
Sun • 10/01 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Volunteer Appreciation Party
Private/Invite Only • Rooftop @ ArtPrize ClubHouse